Program   (Download)

--------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

October 31 (Thu), 2013
10:00~10:10 Welcome Speech (Yen-Wei Chen)

10:10~11:30

Session 1: Image, vision, and visualization (1) (Chair: Nobutaka Shimada)
P-O-05 Segmentation-aided Local Stereo Matching
Baogui Yan, Yisong Chen
Peking University
K-O-03 Recognizing Humans in Aerial Surveillance Videos
Yumi Iwashita(1), Michael Ryoo(2), Thomas Fuchs(2), Curtis Padgett(2)
(1) Kyushu University, (2) Jet Propulsion Laboratory
K-O-05 Reduction for Radially Restored Images
Yupeng Zhang(1), Toshitsugu Ueda(2)
(1)Kyushu University,(2)Waseda University
R-O-02 Virtual Space of Japanese Court Noble House Created with UDK
Wang Sheng, Akihiro Tsukamoto, Hiromi. H. Tanaka, Satoshi Tanaka
Ritsumeikan University
11:30~12:40 Lunch
12:40~13:40 Invited Talk I (Chair: Yen-Wei Chen)
"MR image guided microwave ablation of liver tumors -From a low field open-configuration system to a high field closed-bore system"
Prof. Shigehiro Morikawa
Shiga University of Medical Science
13:40~14:10 Poster Teaser I (Chair: Tadashi Matsuo)
  P-P-01 Catadioptric Camera Calibration with Two Planar Mirrors from Silhouettes
Yongbo Hou,Sheng Guan,Xianghua Ying, Hongbin Zha
Peking University
P-P-03 Vector-valued Multi-view Semi-supervised Learning for Multi-label Image Classification
Yong Luo(1), Dacheng Tao(2), Chang Xu(1), Dongchen Li(1), Chao Xu(1)
(1) Peking University, (2) University of Technology, Sydney
P-P-05 Fully Automatic Foreground Extraction based on Object Detection and Adaptive F-G Classification
Zhihong Liu, Hao Cheng, Yisong Chen
Peking University
P-P-07 The Translation-invariant Metric and its Application
Bing Sun, Jufu Feng, Guoping Wang
Peking University
P-P-09 Anatomical Structure Sketcher for Cephalograms by Bimodal Deep Learning
Yuru Pei, Bin Liu, Hongbin Zha, Bing Han, Tianmin Xu
Peking University
P-P-12 Head Pose based Intention Prediction Using Discrete Dynamic Bayesian Network
Yingning Huang, Jinshi Cui
Peking University
K-P-01 Grasp Planning for Convex Shapes Using a Soft Plane Gipper
Soichiro Uto(1), Tokuo Tsuji(1), Kensuke Harada(2), Ryo Kurazume(1), Tsutomu Hasegawa(3)
(1) Kyushu University, (2) National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, (3) Kumamoto National College of Technology
  K-P-03 Texture Restoration Using Laser Attributes
Shuji Oishi, Ryo Kurazume, Yumi Iwashita
Kyushu university
K-P-05 Navigation System for Minimally Invasive Surgery
Yosuke Nakasuka(1), Ken'ichi Morooka(1), Tokuo Tsuji(1),Ryo Kurazume(1), Xian Chen(2), Makoto Hashizume(1)
(1)Kyushu University (2)Yamaguchi University
K-P-07 Abnormal Behavior Detection in Privacy Protected Videos Using Affine Moment Invariants
Shuhei Takaki, Yumi Iwashita, Ken'ichi Morooka, Tokuo Tsuji, Ryo Kurazume
Kyushu university
K-P-09 Link Analysis among Sightseeing Spots based on Geo-Image Clustering
Kohei Tashiro, Atsushi Shimada, Hajime Nagahara, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi
Kyushu University
K-P-11 Selecting Conspicuous and Legible Fonts
Souta Koizumi, Ryoji Hattori, Yaokai Feng, Seiichi Uchida
Kyushu University
K-P-13 A Measurement Data Model for Sensor Network Database and its Evaluation using a Sensor Data Set
Tatsuya Fujii Kunihiko Kaneko
Kyushu University
R-P-02 Real-time Stereo Tracking and Mapping
Shunji Yamamura, Ploypailin Rodjanawatana, Gang Xu
Ritsumeikan University
  R-P-04 An Optical Sensing of Tactile and Proximity Information for Robotic Grasp Control
Hiroto Nakashima, Kazuhiro Shimonomura
Ritsumeikan University
R-P-06 Development of an Underwater Gripper-robot with a Movable Float Mechanism
Yuki Fukushima(1), Kensei Ishizu(1), Tomohiro Ueda(1), Haruki Nakayama(1), Norimitsu Sakagami(2), Mizuho Shibata(3), Sadao Kawamura(1)
(1) Ritsumeikan University, (2) Tokai University, (3) Kinki University
R-P-08 >Trajectory Planning of Automobiles for Collision Avoidance by Using the Hydrodynamic Potential
Naoki Shibata, Seiji Sugiyama, Takahiro Wada
Ritsumeikan University
R-P-10 Evaluation of Haptic Training Methods for Laparoscopic Surgery Skill Transfer
Toma Kato(1), Kazuyoshi Tagawa(1), Takafumi Marutani(1), Hiromi T. Tanaka(1), Masaru Komori(2), Yoshimasa Kurumi(2), Shigehiro Morikawa(2)
(1) Ritsumeikan University, (2) Shiga University of Medical Science
R-P-12 An Adaptive, Co-rotated and Embedded Deformation Model for Efficient Inhomogeneous Soft Object Simulation
Takahiro Yamada, Kazuyoshi Tagawa, Hiromi T. Tanaka
Ritsumeikan University
R-P-14 Sparse and Low-Rank Decomposition for Robust Medical Image Registration
Junping Deng, Xianhua Han, Gang Xu, Yen-Wei Chen
Ritsumeikan University
14:10~15:30 Poster Session I (Posters presented in Poster Teaser I)
15:30~15:40 Break
15:40~17:00 Session 2: Medical and healthcare technology (Chair: Kazuyoshi Tagawa)
K-O-01 Neuromagnetic Correlates of Temporal Gap Detection in Human Auditory Cortex
Takako Mitsudo, Naruhito Hironaga, Shuji Mori
Kyushu University
K-O-02 Informationally Structured Environment for Elderly Care House
Yoonseok Pyo, Tokuo Tsuji, Shunya Kuwahata, Tsutomu Hasegawa, Ken’ichi Morooka, Ryo Kurazume
Kyushu University
R-O-05 Finite Element Modeling and Property Estimation of Liver Tissue: A Literature Review
Zhongkui Wang, Shinichi Hirai
Ritsumeikan University
R-O-06 A Study on Transferring Veteran's Laparoscopic Surgical Techniques based on Surgical Process Model by Using Trainee's Action Archiving System
Takafumi Marutani(1), Kazuyoshi Tagawa(1), Nobutaka Shimada(1), Hiromi T. Tanaka(1), Yoshimasa Kurumi(2), Masaru Komori(2), Sigehiro Morikawa(2)
(1) Ritsumeikan University, (2) Shiga University of Medical Science
17:00-17:20 Group Photo
18:30~20:30 Banquet

 

November 1 (Fri), 2013
9:00~10:20 Session 3: Image, vision, and visualization (2)  (Chair: Bingfeng Zhou)
P-O-06 Automatic Color to Gray Conversion for Digital Images in Gradient Domain
Lu Hao, Jie Feng, Bingfeng Zhou
Peking University
K-O-04 Intensity-Stacked Histogram and its Application to Image Filtering
Masaki Igarashi(1), Masayuki Ikebe(2)
(1) Kyushu University, (2) Hokkaido University
R-O-01 Vibration Experience in Virtual Yamahoko Parade
Liang Li, Woong Choi, Kozaburo Hachimura, Takanobu Nishiura, Keiji Yano
Ritsumeikan University
R-O-03 Robust Manipulation against Large Time-Delay of Visual Information
Akihiro Kawamura(1), Kenji Tahara(2), Ryo Kurazume(2), Tsutomu Hasegawa(3)
(1) Ritsumeikan University, (2) Kyushu University, (3) Kumamoto National College of Technology
10:20~10:30 Break
10:30~11:50 Session 4: Robotics (Chair: Tokuo Tsuji)
P-O-02 A Method of Perceptual-based Shape Decomposition
Chang Ma, Zhongqian Dong, Tingting Jiang, Yizhou Wang, Wen Gao
Peking University
P-O-07 Human COP Inspired Foot Rolling Trajectory Generation for Human-like Bipedal Walking
Dingsheng Luo, Jianwei Qiua,Yi Wanga,Hongshi Huang, Xihong Wu
Peking University
R-O-04 Robot Motion Control based on Resonance for High Energy-Efficiency
Kento Matsusaka(1), Mitsunori Uemura(2), Sadao Kawamura(1)
(1) Ritsumeikan University, (2) Osaka University
R-O-07 Design and Control of a Tendon-Driven Robotic Hand
Ryuta Ozawa
Ritsumeikan University
11:50~12:20 Poster Teaser II (Chair: Liang Li)
  P-P-02 HN-Sim: A Structural Similarity Measure over Object-Behavior Networks
Jiazhen Nian, Yan Zhang
Peking University
P-P-04 Text Detection and Localization in Complex Background
Mingmin Zhao, Yisong Chen
Peking University
P-P-06 Image-pair-based Anisotropic Material Modeling
Jie Feng, Wangyu Xiao, Bingfeng Zhou
Peking University
P-P-08 Urban Traffic Scene Understanding-----a CRF Framework for Combining Different Levels of Cues
Donghao Xu,Huijing Zhao,Hongbin Zha
Peking University
P-P-11 Overlapping Decomposition for Causal Graphical Modeling
Lei Han, Guojie Song, Gao Cong, Kunqing Xie
Peking University
K-P-02 Brain Surface Model Mapping onto Target Surface
Shoko Miyauchi(1), Ken'ichi Morooka(1), Yasushi Miyagi(2),
Takaichi Fukuda(3), Tokuo Tsuji(1), Ryo Kurazume(1)
(1)Kyushu University, (2)Kaizuka Hospital, (3)Kumamoto University
K-P-04 Classification of Urban Area Using Laser Scanner
Naoaki Kondo, Shuji Oishi, Yumi Iwashita, Ryo Kurazume
Kyushu University
  K-P-06 Outdoor Scene Classification Using Laser Scanner
Hojung Jung, Ryo Kurazume, Yumi Iwashita
Kyushu university
K-P-08 Implementation of Pixel Coding Camera Using DMD
Ryuichi Akashi, Hajime Nagahara, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi
Kyushu University
K-P-10 Analysis of Semi-supervised Learning Process on a Large Scale Network
Ryosuke Kakisako, Ryosuke Ishida, Yaokai Feng, Seiichi Uchida
Kyushu University
K-P-12 A Map Database Structure based on Graph Structure and its Evaluation using a Road Map Database
Shinya Honda, Kunihiko Kaneko
Kyushu University
K-P-14 Linear Combination of Feedforward and Feedback Manners to a Musculoskeletal System for Robust Set-Point Control
Yuki Matsutani, Kenji Tahara, Kino Hitoshi, Hiroaki Ochi and Motoji Yamamoto
Kyushu University
R-P-01 KinectFusion Aided by Matching Feature Points in Color Images
Ryohei Suzuki, Gang Xu
Ritsumeikan University
R-P-03 Study of Magnetic Interaction Based Viscous Force Display by Using Nonmagnetic Metal
Makoto Nokata, Ryouhei Ichimatsu
Ritsumeikan University
  R-P-05 Construction of Gion-Festival Virtual Space Using a 3D Game Engine
Ken Ishikawa, Wang Sheng, Kyoko Hasegawa, Satoshi Tanaka
Ritsumeikan University
R-P-07 The Evaluation of Video Contents by Viewer's Inner State based on Facial Expression
Shinya Ishii, Joo-Ho Lee
Ritsumeikan University
R-P-09 A Haptic Lane-keeping Assist System based on Cooperative Status between Driver and Assist System
Ryota Nishimura, Takahiro Wada, Seiji Sugiyama
Ritsumeikan University
R-P-11 Wide 3D Map Construction by Drop and Spin of Camera
Shuhei Okuno, Joo-Ho Lee
Ritsumeikan University
R-P-13 Detection of Hand Grasping an Object from Complex Background based on Machine Learning Co-occurrence of Local Image Feature
Shinya Morioka, Yasuhiro Hiramoto, Nobutaka Shimada, Tadashi Matsuo and Yoshiaki Shirai
Ritsumeikan University
R-P-15 Person Identification in Group Living Environment
Ryuhei Sakurai, Joo-Ho Lee
Ritsumeikan University
12:20~13:10 Lunch
13:10~14:10 Invited Talk II (Chair: Shinichi Hirai)
"Mechanisms and functions of visual illusions"
Prof. Akiyoshi Kitaoka
Ritsumeikan University
14:10~15:30 Poster Session II (Posters presented in Poster Teaser II)
15:30~15:40 Break
15:40~17:00 Session 5: Modeling and Simulation (Chair: Kunihiko Kaneko)
P-O-03 Visual Traffic Jam Analysis based on Trajectory Data
Zuchao Wang(1), Min Lu(1), Xiaoru Yuan(1), Junping Zhang(2), Huub van de Wetering(3)
(1) Peking University, (2) Fudan University, (3) Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
P-O-04 Coupled Ensemble Flow Line Advection and Analysis
Hanqi Guo(1), Xiaoru Yuan(1), Jian Huang(2), Xiaomin Zhu(3)
(1) Peking University, (2) University of Tennessee, (3) National Super Computing Center in Jinan
P-O-08 Forecasting Pseudo Periodic Time Series Using Entry-based Time Series Segment Model
Nin Yin, Hongyan Li
Peking University
K-O-06 Using LSTM Neural Networks for Language Modeling
Volkmar Frinken
Kyushu University
17:00~17:15 Closing Remarks & Poster Award Ceremony (Chair: Satoshi Tanaka)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    Home

    Message From Chair

    Committee

    Call For Papers

    Schedule

    Program

    Invited Talks

    Instructions

    Registration

    Venue

    Accommodation

    Banquet

    Album

    Past MPRs